Tsotsi

Written and Directed by
GAVIN HOOD

Produced by
PETER FUDAKOWSKI

Based on the novel "Tsotsi" by
ATHOL FUGARD

Co-Produced by
PAUL RALEIGH

Executive Producers
SAM BHEMBE, ROBBIE LITTLE,
DOUG MANKOFF, BASIL FORD,
JOSEPH D'MORAIS, ALAN HOWDEN,
RUPERT LYWOOD

Associate Producers
JANINE ESER, HENRIETTA FUDAKOWSKI

Casting Director
MOONYEENN LEE

Director of Photography
LANCE GEWER

Production Designer
EMELIA WEAVIND

Art Director
MARK WALKER

Costume Designers
NADIA KRUGER, PIERRE VIENINGS

Key Make-up & Hair
TANIA BROOKE

Sound Mixer
SHAUN MURDOCH

Original Score
MARK KILIAN, PAUL HEPKER

Featuring the voice of
VUSI MAHLASELA

Edited by
MEGAN GILL

1st Assistant Director
RICHARD KELLOND

Line Producer
GAVIN JOUBERT

CAST

Tsotsi

PRESLEY CHWENEYAGAE

Miriam

TERRY PHETO

Aap

KENNETH NKOSI

Boston

MOTHUSI MAGANO

Butcher

ZENZO NGQOBE

Fela Ndlovu

ZOLA

John

RAPULANA SEIPHEMO

Pumla

NAMBITHA MPUMLWANA

The Baby

NONTHUTHU SIBISI

 

NTHUTHUKO SIBISI

Morris

JERRY MOFOKENG

Captain Smit

IAN ROBERTS

Inspector Zuma

PERCY MATSEMELA

Soekie

THEMBI NYANDENI

Gumboot

OWEN SEJAKE

Tsotsi's Father

ISRAEL MAKOE

Tsotsi's Mother

SINDI KHAMBULE

Young Tsotsi

BENNY MOSHE

Newspaper Vendor

BHEKI VILAKAZI

Young Cop

CRAIG PALM

Old Man at the tap

JEREMIAH NDLOVU

Young Aap

SIBUSISO MKIZE

Miriam's Baby

LINDOKUHLE TLOUBATLA

Children at Pipes

 

Older Kid with knife

SAMUEL TSEBE

Little Boy

KATLEGO MARIBUNE

Little Girls

TUMI SEJAKE

 

JUWARRIYAH NKOPANE

Policemen

LENNOX MATHABATHE

 

EDUAN VAN JAARSVELDT

Identi-kit Officer

BRIAN ROLFE

Fela's Girl

MBALI KHUMALO

Fela's Gang

JOYCE MOSHOESHOE

 

MOSES TIMATI

 

ENOCH TSOTETSI

 

EDWARD OLIPHANT

 

CAPHEUS MANAMELA

 

ISHMAEL SONGO

Fela's Driver

MARVEN LEKOPOTSA

CREW

Script Editors

JANINE ESER

 

HENRIETTA FUDAKOWSKI

Casting Associate

MAVIS KHANYE

Production Manager

CANDICE TENNANT

Production Co-ordinator

MONICA KEYS

Assistant Production Co-ordinator

LAUREN VAN RENSBURG

 

Production Accountant

LAURA VOGT

Accounts Assistant

MICHELLE MORGAN

 

Script Supervisor

MAUREEN CONWAY

Additional Continuity

WIEBINA BERRINGTON

Script Translation

BRIAN LETLHABANE

 

Camera Operator

MARC BROWER

Focus Puller

PAM LAXEN

Clapper Loader

JASON MUSGRAVE

Steadicam Operator

DEON VERMEULEN

Stills Photographer

KARIN ALSBIRK

VT Operator

GARETH PENBERTHY

Camera Truck Driver

SYDNEY DLAMINI

Additional Camera Operator

CARLOS CARVALHO

Additional Steadicam Operator

SAREL PRETORIUS

Additional Focus Pullers

ANTON WEHMEYER

 

MARK COOKSEY

 

GEORGE LOXTON

Additional Clapper Loader

JUSTIN McGILLIVRAY

Additional VT Operator

JIMMY UMBA DI UMBA

Boom Operator

JOEL KAPEND' A KAPEND

Gaffer

OLIVER WILTER

Best Boy Lights

SIMON CAVE

Sparks

HANNES ERLANK

 

PATRICK BOTHA

Spark/Driver

TYRON MOUNTJOY

Generator Operator

TONY RHODE

Additional Sparks

ANDREW MACCALLUM

 

TEBOGO MATSEBE

 

WELLINGTON MASHABA

 

MARK SHERMAN

 

LINDA MABASO

 

LUCAS MOGANEDI

 

ABLE NYAMAKAZI

 

EDMUND NYAMAKAZI

 

CASPER MAMETSI

 

DALLAS NKALA

Additional Generator Operators

MARCUS NEPHUMBADA

 

PHILLEMON RALIPHADA

 

GILBERT PHIRI

 

ABE POSWA

 

Key Grip

ARI STAVRINOS

Best Boy

ALPHEUS MANAKA

Grip Assistant

VICTOR MOGALE

Grip Assistant/Driver

MARIUS SWART

 

2nd Assistant Director

DYLAN SPEER

2nd Assistant Director

PHILLIP MOSOEU

Production Assistant

JOSEPH MALELE

Additional Production Assistants

PETER MODISE

 

FRANCE MAHLALELA

Assistants to Mr Fudakowski

TOM WINCHESTER

 

SIPHIWE MABUZA

Assistant to Mr Hood

BRIAN LETLHABANE

Set Decorator

NHLANHLA BHENGU

Art Department Co-ordinator

EMILY SLOAN

Leadman

JUSTICE NHLAPO

Set Dresser

GREGORY SEDIBE (HANSIE)

Standby Set Dresser

VUSI TSHABALALA

Swing Gang

LLOYD MSIMANGA

PETER MAHLANGU

LAURENCE MOERAKA

Props Master

JAMES TAYLOR

Props Buyer

SHEONA MITCHLEY

Standby Props

BOBBY CARDOSO

Assistant Standby Props

DAVID MOHAPI

Props Truck Driver

BAFANA NKOSI

Additional Art Department Runner

MARLON MACKS

Construction Foremen

FRANCIS GREWE

 

RAYMOND MULLER

Carpenters

JULIAN VON BUCHENRODER

 

SHAUN-MARLON NASSON

Construction

AARON MOGOASA

 

SIMON POTSAME

Plasterer

ISAAC NDLOVU

Bricklayer

JOSEPH MOSIKWA

Construction Buyer

HECTOR SIBANYONI

Additional Construction Crew

BENNETT MOGOBILHA

 

WILLIAM MBIPHA

 

DUMISANI MDLULI

Fabricator

FRIDAY NGWENYA

Plasterer

EDWARD SEJAKE

Bricklayers

MDLULI MATHEWS

 

DAVID MDLULU

Construction Truck Driver

DIVI ALFRED MKWANAZI

Scenic Artist

MIKE HYMAN

Assistant Scenic Artists

SIPHO SIFINIZA

 

RAYNUS MULLER

Graffiti Artists

LUKE SEARLE

 

CHARLES KEYLOCK

Wardrobe Mistress

GILLIAN CASTLE

Standby Wardrobe

ANDREE DU PREEZ

Wardrobe Assistant

PENZIE MIYA

Wardrobe Laundry

PAULA MORUDU

Wardrobe Truck Driver

HENDRIK SEBULELA

 

Assistant Make-up/Hair

SHIRALEE MACLACHLAN

Prosthetics

GRAHAM PRESS

Prosthetics Assistant

JACO SNYMAN

 

Location Manager

JACO ESPACH

Unit Manager

DAREN STILWELL

Unit Assistants

TERRY STEVENS

 

GEORGE RANDALL

Unit Truck Driver

ALBERT SANDANI

Driver's Combi

JOSEPH DLEPHU

Cast Drivers

JUSTICE NTOMBELA (BHEKI)

 

LAWRENCE NTIMBANE

Base Camp Assistants

STEPHEN MARUPING

 

FIKILE RAMATLADI

Additional Unit Assistants

WESLEY RALEIGH

 

CLIVE THRING

 

BRUCE PURNELL

Stunt & SFX Co-Coordinator

CORDELL MC QUEEN

SFX Foreman

GAVIN DULLISEAR

SFX Assistants

MARK OSTENDORF

 

PETE SPIRO

Stunt Players

WAYNE SMITH

 

VADIM DOBRIN

 

KERRY GREGG

Precision Driver

GARY FORMATO

Armourer

PETE SMITH

Child Minder

MAVIS KHANYE

Medic

JACQUES SWART

Additional Medic

LIEB SWART

Extras Casting

BEE QUEUE EXTRAS CASTING

 

DJ'S

 

PAT'S PROMOTIONS

Animal Wranglers

GARIN VAN MUNSTER

 

JULIE BEZUIDENHOUT

Unit Publicist

DAVID WILSON

EPK

DINO PAPAYANNIS

 

DARK MOON PRODUCTIONS

Catering and Craft Services

STATUS CATERERS

 

DAN TESNER

Factory Manager

RENIER BASSON

General Manager

DANIEL OBRIST

Team Leader

RALPH VAN VUUREN

Craft

JOHN CHIUNGWE

 

LUYANDA SIBEKO

Staff

STEPHEN NQUMZA

 

LOPANG MOLASEDI

POST PRODUCTION CREW

1st Assistant Editor

PRAVASHANEE REDDY

2nd Assistant Editor

CASSIOUS MUNYAI

Supervising Sound Editor

JULI VANDENBERG (SAGE)

Dialogue Editor

CHARLOTTE BUYS

ADR Editor

ELINOR HARDY

 

Post Production Manager

NERISSA BLACK

Post Production Co-ordinators

LOUISE MYCIELSKI

 

CARINA STEYL

Negative Processing

THE FILM LAB

Dailies Transfers

THE VIDEO LAB

Telecine Dailies

WIGGIE ELLENBERGER

Off-Line Facilities

ZSE TV

Digital Intermediate
by
THE VIDEO LAB (SA)

Digital Imaging/VFX Producer

TRACEY WILLIAMS

Digital Post Co-ordinator

DESMOND ALLAN

Lustre Colourist

BRETT MANSON

Spirit Datacine Scanner

GREG KIRBY

Scanning QC Engineer

AXEL KOMPAT

Opening Credits Design

CYRIL SCHUMANN

 

LEILA WREYFORD

Visual Effects Compositing

CYRIL SCHUMANN

 

EDDIE ADDINALL

 

TALLEN CHOW

3D Animation

ISAAC LIU

 

DOMINIKA MARCISZ

Inferno Sub-titling/HD mastering

EDDIE ADDINALL

Lustre Editor/dust-busting

JASON BASSON

Systems Engineer

GERHARD ROETS

Film Recording

KODAK LIGHTNING 11 LASER RECORDER

Film Recording Engineers

GERHARD ROETS

 

GERHARD KRIEL

PAL Mastering Supervision

JOHN BRINK

Sound Post Production

CHRIS FELLOWS SOUND STUDIOS

Re-recording Engineer

JEREMY SAACKS

Technical Engineer

ANDRE JOURDAN

ADR Engineer

JIM PETRAK

Foleys Artist

JULIETTE PHILLIPS

Foley Engineer

AKBAR GOOLAM

Optical Sound Negative

CHRIS FELLOWS SOUND STUDIOS

 

Film Post

THE FILM LAB (SA)

Grader

PAUL PHAHLANE

Film Lab Co-ordinator

LAUREN BOND

 

Legal Services provided by

HAKAN KOUSETTA of HOWARD KENNEDY SOLICITORS, LONDON

Website developed by

ROMAN MARSZALEK of DOCTOR LOGIC, LONDON

MUSIC

Featured vocalists

VUSI MAHLASELA

 

KHANYO MAPHUMULO

Percussion

BARRY VAN ZYL

Viola

BRENDAN JURY

 

Choir

KHANYO MAPHUMULO

 

PHINDA MTYA MATLALA

 

THOFO GOGE

 

PHUTHUMA TISO

 

SIPHO MBELE

 

BONGANI MASUKU

 

LINDA GCWENSA

 

INNOCENT MODIBA

Choir contracted by

SIPHO MBELE

Additional Vocals

NICK HEATON

Custom percussion supplied by

ANDRIES BRUYNS

 

FRANS KILIAN

Score recorded by

NICK HEATON

Score recorded at
RHYTHM NATION STUDIOS,
Johannesburg, South Africa

Score mixed by

CASEY STONE, STEVE KAPLAN

Score mixed at
GRAVY STREET,
Venice, California

Music consulatant

LANCE STEHRE, GHETTORUFF, SA

MDLWEMBE
Performed by Zola, Music by Zola / Kaybee
Produced by Kaybee
Licensed from Ghetto Ruff Publishing

EHLALE E ZOLA
Performed by Zola
Composed by Thabiso Tsotetsi / Bonginkosi Dlamini / Zola
Licensed from Guluva Publishing / Ghetto Ruff Publishing

WOOF WOOF
Performed by Zola, Music by Zola / Kaybee
Produced by Kaybee, Licensed from Ghetto Ruff Publishing

SILANG MABELE
Composed and Performed by Vusi Mahlasela
Vusi Muzi Music c/o BMG Africa Music Publishing
Vusi Mahlasela appears courtesy of Song BMG Music Entertainment Africa

MUNT'OMNYAMA
Performed by Mafikizolo
Composed by M. Mofokeng / O. Mdlongwa / B. Sebitlo /
T. Seate / T. Kgosinkwe / A. Muphemi
Licensed from Sony Music Entertainment South Africa

BENONI BLUES
Performed by paw?lee 'n sparx
Composed by Mark Kilian and Paul Hepker
Licensed from Gravu Street Music / Kekila Music

SEVEN
Performed by Zola, Music by Zola / Kaybee
Produced by Kaybee, Licensed from Ghetto Ruff Publishing

ZINGU 7
Performed by Zola
Composed by Kabelo "Kaybee" Ikaneng / Bonginkosi Dlamini
Licensed from Guluva Publishing / Ghetto Ruff Publishing

PALESA
Performed by Zola
Composed by Thabiso Tsotesi / Bonginkosi Dlamini
Licensed from Guluva Publishing / Ghetto Ruff Publishing

BHAMBATHA
Performed by Zola
Composed by Thabiso Tsotesi / Bonginkosi Dlamini
Licensed from Ghetto Ruff Publishing

IT'S YOUR LIFE
Performed by Zola
Composed by Thabiso Tsotesi / Bonginkosi Dlamini
Licensed from Guluva Publishing / Ghetto Ruff Publishing

Camera/Lighting/Grips Equipment by

MCC LOGICAL DESIGNS

Film Stock supplied by

KODAK

Animal Anti-Cruelty League Inspector On-Set

GRANT HOPLEY

Completion Bond

ENTERTAINMENT GUARANTORS

Insurance Brokers

CGM INSURANCE BROKERS

HANLIE CARSTENS Freight Agents

FILM FREIGHT

Security

FINGWA SECURITY SERVICE

Travel Agent

SEA-JAY TRAVEL

Vehicles Supplied by

U-DRIVE CAR RENTAL, TEMPEST CAR HIRE, KEMPSTON TRUCK HIRE, IMPERIAL TRUCK HIRE, SUPER RENT, KEMPTON CARAVAN

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO

ADT Security, Altech Card Solutions, Baby & Co. (Pty) Ltd., City Of Johannesburg, Daily Sun, Ghetto Ruff, Global Access, Graham Beck Wines, Impact Medical Services, Intersite, Jabu Stone Hair Salons, Johannesburg General Hospital, Johannesburg Metro Police, Metrorail (Wits), Motorola, Nokia, Ola Ice Creams, Paul Mitchell Hair Products, Respiratory Care Africa, Saicom, Skin Infusia, Sondor, South African Police Service, Captain Ina Middel, Captain Melissa Pretorius, Tabaccozone, Takies Biltong, The Gauteng Film Office, Theresa Van Der Merwe

THE FILM MAKERS WISH TO ESPECIALLY THANK

Adam & Kasia Fudakowski, Albert Van Rensburg, Alice Hutton, Andy Spaulding, Beth B, Bill Johnston, Caroline Clasen, Charles Oliver Cooper, Clive Parsons, Colin Luke, The Cookie Crew, Daniel & Nancy Weinzweig, David Royds, David Selvan, Davina Belling, Ellen Little, Frank Gannon, Fr Mark Barrett, Gary Cloete, Gina Bonmariage, Gordon and Diana Hood, Hakan Kousetta, Helen Kuun, Jim Charne, John Kani, Judith James, Julitta & Dominic Ward, Lance McCormack, Lance Stehr, Lara Hood, Laurie Hutzler, Lee de Montagnac, Luke Randolf, Matt Davis, Marek Zebrowski, Michael Sugar, Roman Marszalek, Samuel Liff, Sandra Schulberg, Simon and Lynsey Jones, Sophia Phirippides, Stas Syrewicz, Stefano Fraquelli, Stephen & Linda Bayly, Thomas Hall, Vivian Bickford Smith, Zama Mkosi, The Trinity College Film Society, Cambridge University, The Magdalene College Film Society, Oxford University.

Shot on location in Soweto and Johannesburg

ASSEMBLE